Author Topic: How to upgrade firmware-Install custom firmware!  (Read 14760 times)

Offline shietzzy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • philippines
  • Firmware: lgkm555
  • Network: globe
please help! done all the procedure... BUT my theme didnt change...... inulit ulit konanga...puro finished naman but if i open my phone nothing changed!haaaaaaaaaaaaayyy.....

Offline sideflip

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 494
Maybe your firmware is not pre-themed. what firmware are you using?
quit

Offline Neko95

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Dont make things complicated.
    • CAT SOCIETY
  • Firmware: KM555AT_V10k
  • Network: DigiTeL
is km555AT firmwares are faster and smoother than the latest km555eAt firmwares or vise versa? can an expert here reply  to my post? tnx in advance :0
:3 nine-five

Offline sideflip

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 494
I'm not an expert but I think its just the same. KM555 and KM555e are the same.
quit

Offline shietzzy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • philippines
  • Firmware: lgkm555
  • Network: globe
the name of the file is v10k_00 kdz?........thanks

Offline sideflip

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 494
Its not pre-themed. Search the forum for themes.
quit

Offline ariadne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • philippines
  • Firmware: v10b
  • Network: globe
(R&D Test Tool) all grayed out. cant change anything :((( help!!!

Offline ariadne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • philippines
  • Firmware: v10b
  • Network: globe
I FOUND THE CURE! haha for windows 7  if the R&D is grayed out even when windows enabler is on. click on the icon then "quit" >>on the actual windows enabler.exe icon, right click>>properties>>compatibility>>run on windows xp serive pack 2 compatibility...

r&d will still be gray but now you can click on the empty bars and change their values!!

Offline Dylan

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 393
    • Republic of Ireland
  • Firmware: Blackberry OS 7.1
  • Network: Vodafone IE
I FOUND THE CURE! haha for windows 7  if the R&D is grayed out even when windows enabler is on. click on the icon then "quit" >>on the actual windows enabler.exe icon, right click>>properties>>compatibility>>run on windows xp serive pack 2 compatibility...

r&d will still be gray but now you can click on the empty bars and change their values!!
Very nice!!!!!! I think see a new mod on the way? :)
I'm back :D

Offline Neko95

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Dont make things complicated.
    • CAT SOCIETY
  • Firmware: KM555AT_V10k
  • Network: DigiTeL
@SIDEFLIP>
i tried km555 firmwares on my km555e, and based on my experience, both fw are same in speed
but when i used the default browser in km555 fw, white screen appears occasionally, i think it's becoz of the streaming setting included in km555, after all it supports 3G, while 555e doesn't.
by the way thx :D
:3 nine-five

Offline sideflip

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 494
@SIDEFLIP>
i tried km555 firmwares on my km555e, and based on my experience, both fw are same in speed
but when i used the default browser in km555 fw, white screen appears occasionally, i think it's becoz of the streaming setting included in km555, after all it supports 3G, while 555e doesn't.
by the way thx :D

Well, I haven't experienced this. Why don't you use opera mini? There are Modded OM's here. Free browsing! Just search the forum.
quit

Offline Neko95

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Dont make things complicated.
    • CAT SOCIETY
  • Firmware: KM555AT_V10k
  • Network: DigiTeL
Ok tnx for the info, i'll be searching for it.
:3 nine-five

Offline Drakomore431

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • Philippines
  • Firmware: KM555eAT_V10b
  • Network: I'm just a student
Re: How to upgrade firmware-Install custom firmware!
« Reply #102 on: October 03, 2011, 11:53:35 am »
Hello.. I can't proceed on the next instruction. Look at this http://www.mylgcookieclubby.smffy.com/index.php?topic=193.msg2161#msg2161 . I really need help here :(

Offline legallycurly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • Philippines
  • Firmware: V10
  • Network: 7718500
Re: How to upgrade firmware-Install custom firmware!
« Reply #103 on: October 15, 2011, 12:44:57 pm »
Hi. I'm having a problem in R&D tool. instead of "INFINENON" appear on the upper left "CDMA" is there. What wrong? Please help. Thank you.

Offline legallycurly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • Philippines
  • Firmware: V10
  • Network: 7718500
Re: How to upgrade firmware-Install custom firmware!
« Reply #104 on: October 15, 2011, 01:27:26 pm »
How can I change my theme without upgrading my FirmWare again? please help! thnks!